Source Sound Insulation Drywall Board for Offices Hotels Studios

Compare 30 listings of sound insulation drywall board from verified manufacturers in Shanghai. These products offer fireproof, moisture-proof, and acoustic features suitable for offices, hotels, and recording studios with customizable sizes and patterns.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Sound Insulation Drywall Boards

Understanding Product Categories and Technical Specifications

When sourcing sound insulation drywall boards, buyers must first distinguish between the primary material categories available in the market, as the core composition dictates acoustic performance and application suitability. The supplied product data reveals two distinct categories relevant to this search: wood wool acoustic panels and gypsum-based drywall boards. The wood wool category, often marketed under specific model numbers like MSSP, features a core material of wood wool with a fiber width of 1.5mm. These panels are designed primarily for acoustic treatment, boasting a Noise Reduction Coefficient (NRC) ranging from 0.75 to 0.95, with specific instances showing an NRC of 0.8. The surface finishing for these units typically involves painting, and they are available in a square edge profile. Dimensions for these acoustic panels are observed at 1160580mm, though other specifications in the dataset indicate a size of 24001200mm for related ceiling products.

In contrast, the gypsum-based category, identified by models such as XR-Gypceiling, serves as a traditional drywall solution. These boards are composed of gypsum material and are available in thicknesses of 12.5mm and 9.5mm. A critical feature for sound insulation in this category is the perforation design, which includes round and square holes with a perforation rate varying between 6% and 21%. The surface color is typically white, though customization is available. While the wood wool panels are explicitly labeled as "Acoustic Panels" with a focus on sound insulation, the gypsum boards are categorized under "Paperbacked Plasterboard" but also list functions such as "Soundproof Ceiling" and "Fireproof Board Ceiling." Buyers must verify the specific NRC values for gypsum products, as the provided data does not explicitly assign an NRC number to the gypsum models, only to the wood wool variants. Understanding these material distinctions is the first step in aligning procurement with specific acoustic requirements.

Compliance, Certification, and Fire Safety Standards

Verifying compliance with international standards is a non-negotiable aspect of sourcing sound insulation drywall boards, particularly for commercial projects in offices, hotels, and public spaces. The supplied product facts indicate that manufacturers adhere to ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 standards, alongside SGS verification. For environmental compliance, specific certifications such as CE and E0 (indicating low formaldehyde emissions) are noted. Fire safety is a paramount concern, and the data presents varying fire ratings depending on the material type. Wood wool acoustic panels are listed with a fireproof grade of A2, while the gypsum-based boards are noted with a fireproof grade of B1. Additionally, an "EFire Rating: Class A" is explicitly mentioned for certain environmental certifications.

Buyers must exercise caution when interpreting these ratings. The presence of ASTM and CE standards in the product data suggests that some suppliers align with American and European norms, but the specific application of these standards to the final product must be confirmed. For instance, while DIN 4109 and EN 10140-2 are mentioned in the background context, they are not explicitly linked to the high-confidence product facts and should be treated as reference points for verification rather than guaranteed attributes. The procurement strategy should prioritize suppliers who can provide third-party test reports confirming the A2 or B1 fire ratings for the specific batch ordered. Furthermore, the "E0" eco-friendly classification requires validation against local building codes, as emission standards vary significantly by region. Ensuring that the supplier can demonstrate compliance with the specific fire and environmental regulations of the project location is essential to avoid regulatory bottlenecks during installation.

Cost Drivers and Economic Factors in Procurement

The cost of sound insulation drywall boards is influenced by several variable factors, including material composition, customization levels, and order volume. The observed market data indicates a price range of 0-25 USD, though this wide range likely reflects differences in unit definitions, such as price per square meter versus price per piece, or variations in thickness and finish. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is equally critical, with observed ranges spanning from 0 to 15,000 units. This variability suggests that buyers can access samples or small batches with low MOQs, while larger commercial projects may benefit from economies of scale at higher volumes.

Customization is a significant cost driver. The product data confirms that customization is available for patterns, surface colors, and production trademarks. Orders requiring specific artistic ceiling patterns, honeycomb designs, or integrated ceiling features will likely incur higher costs compared to standard white, square-edged boards. Additionally, the production capacity of the supplier, noted as 40,000,000 units per year, indicates a high-volume manufacturer capable of handling large orders, which may influence pricing stability. Buyers should also consider the packaging requirements; the standard packing method involves sealing two pieces face-to-face with paper tape and carton packaging. Specialized packaging for fragile acoustic panels or expedited shipping can add to the total landed cost. It is advisable to request a detailed breakdown of costs that separates the base material price from customization fees, packaging, and logistics to ensure accurate budgeting.

Typical Applications and Functional Performance

The versatility of sound insulation drywall boards allows them to be deployed across a wide spectrum of environments. The product data highlights applications in offices, hotels, households, dust-free rooms, and public areas. Specific use cases include restaurants, recording studios, office meeting rooms, home theaters, and classrooms. The functional attributes listed, such as "Soundproof Ceiling," "Fireproof Board Ceiling," "Moisture-Proof Ceiling," and "Heat Insulation Ceiling," suggest that these products are engineered for multi-functional performance. For instance, in a recording studio or home theater, the high NRC values (0.75-0.95) of wood wool panels are critical for acoustic clarity. In contrast, for a hotel or public space, the moisture-proof and mould-proof attributes of gypsum boards are essential for maintaining hygiene and structural integrity in high-traffic or humid areas.

The installation process is described as "Easy to Install," which is a significant advantage for project timelines. The ability to create "Artistic Ceilings," "Honeycomb Ceilings," and "Perforated Ceilings" allows architects and designers to integrate sound insulation seamlessly into aesthetic designs. The perforation rate of 6%-21% on gypsum boards, combined with the square and round hole options, provides a mechanism for sound absorption while maintaining the visual integrity of the ceiling. Buyers should match the specific functional requirements of the space with the product attributes. For example, a dust-free room would require the specific sealing and material properties of the wood wool panels, while a classroom might prioritize the fire safety and ease of installation of the gypsum boards. Understanding these application nuances ensures that the selected product delivers the intended performance in its specific environment.

Supplier Evaluation and Production Capabilities

Evaluating a supplier requires a deep dive into their manufacturing capabilities, quality control processes, and logistical reliability. The data identifies the supplier as a "Professional Manufacture and Exporter" with a substantial annual capacity of 40,000,000 units. This high capacity suggests the ability to meet large-scale demand without significant delays. The place of origin is consistently listed as Shanghai, China, which is a major hub for construction materials. Buyers should verify the specific factory location within Shanghai to assess logistics efficiency and potential supply chain risks.

Quality control is further evidenced by the adherence to ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 standards. The production trademark can be customized according to buyer requirements, indicating a flexible manufacturing process that supports branding. However, the "Production Packing" standard of sealing two pieces face-to-face with paper tape must be scrutinized for its adequacy in protecting the product during long-distance shipping. Buyers should request photos of actual packaging and test the durability of the carton and sealing methods. Additionally, the "Surface Color" is listed as "All The Color," implying a broad range of customization options. Buyers should verify the consistency of color matching across different batches, as this can be a common issue in mass production. The "Modeling" is described as "Changeable," which is a positive indicator of flexibility, but buyers must ensure that the supplier has the technical expertise to execute complex changes without compromising the structural integrity of the board.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Implementing a robust quality control (QC) strategy is vital for ensuring that the delivered sound insulation drywall boards meet the specified performance criteria. The NRC values, fire ratings, and dimensional tolerances must be verified through independent testing. For wood wool panels, the fiber width of 1.5mm and the NRC range of 0.75-0.95 should be confirmed via lab reports. For gypsum boards, the thickness (12.5mm or 9.5mm) and perforation rates (6%-21%) must be measured to ensure they match the order specifications. The "Surface Finishing" of painting should be checked for uniformity and adhesion, especially since the product is used in environments like recording studios where visual defects can be distracting.

Long-term procurement considerations involve establishing a reliable supply chain relationship. The "Customization" feature allows for future product evolution, but buyers should ensure that the supplier maintains consistent quality over time. The "Production Standard" of 1160580mm and 24001200mm suggests that the supplier can produce standard sizes, but buyers should confirm the availability of custom dimensions if the project requires non-standard fits. The "Eco-Friendly" E0 rating is a long-term asset for projects targeting green building certifications, but buyers must ensure that the supplier can maintain this standard consistently. Finally, the "Installment" ease of installation reduces labor costs and project duration, but buyers should provide clear installation guidelines to their contractors to maximize this benefit. By focusing on these quality and long-term factors, buyers can secure a supply of sound insulation drywall boards that delivers value and performance throughout the lifecycle of the project.

Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes

To facilitate a clear decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key attributes of the two primary product categories identified in the sourcing data. This comparison highlights the distinct strengths of wood wool acoustic panels versus gypsum-based drywall boards.

AttributeWood Wool Acoustic Panels (e.g., MSSP)Gypsum Drywall Boards (e.g., XR-Gypceiling)
Core MaterialWood WoolGypsum
Primary FunctionSound Insulation, Acoustic TreatmentFireproof, Moisture-Proof, Normal Ceiling
NRC Value0.75 - 0.95 (High)Not explicitly stated in data
Fire RatingA2B1
ThicknessNot specified in data12.5mm, 9.5mm
PerforationNot specifiedRound & Square Holes (6%-21%)
Surface FinishPaintingPainting (White)
Edge ProfileSquareSquare
Best ApplicationRecording Studios, Home TheatersOffices, Hotels, Public Spaces
Eco-FriendlyE0E0

This comparison underscores that while both products offer sound insulation capabilities, the wood wool panels are superior for high-acoustic performance environments, whereas the gypsum boards offer a versatile solution for general construction with strong fire and moisture resistance. Buyers should select the product category that best aligns with the specific acoustic and safety requirements of their project.

FAQs

What are the fireproof grades for these boards?

Wood wool acoustic panels have a fireproof grade of A2, while gypsum-based boards are rated B1. Some products also carry an EFire Rating of Class A. Buyers should verify specific batch ratings to ensure compliance with local fire safety codes.

Can I customize the pattern and color of the panels?

Yes, customization is available for patterns, surface colors, and production trademarks. The surface color can be selected from all available colors, and patterns include artistic, honeycomb, or perforated designs. Specific requirements must be communicated to the manufacturer.

What are the standard dimensions for these acoustic panels?

Standard sizes include 1160 by 580 millimeters for wood wool panels and 2400 by 1200 millimeters for related ceiling products. The modeling is changeable, allowing for custom dimensions if the project requires non-standard fits for specific architectural needs.

How effective are these boards for sound insulation?

Wood wool acoustic panels offer a Noise Reduction Coefficient ranging from 0.75 to 0.95, with some specific units rated at 0.8. These high values make them suitable for recording studios and home theaters where acoustic clarity is critical for performance.

Which certifications do the manufacturers hold?

Manufacturers adhere to ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 standards and often hold SGS verification. Additional certifications include CE, E0 for low formaldehyde emissions, and ASTM standards. Buyers should request third-party test reports to confirm these specific certifications for their orders.

What is the minimum order quantity for these products?

The observed minimum order quantity ranges from zero to 15,000 units depending on the supplier and product type. Buyers can access samples or small batches with low MOQs, while larger commercial projects may benefit from economies of scale at higher volumes.